Multi-Country Salary Tool

PAYE & Net Salary Calculator Take-Home Pay After Tax for Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya, South Africa & the UK

Enter your gross salary, pick your country, and see exactly how much enters your bank account each month. Covers PAYE, pension, NHIF/SHIF, NSSF, and National Insurance. Everything runs in your browser. Nothing is uploaded.

Last Updated: 2 October 2026

Your salary details

Pick your country and enter your gross salary. Nothing is stored.

Country and salary (required)
Tax rates change yearly

Your estimated net salary
—
—
Gross salary — Before deductions
Total deductions — Tax and statutory
Effective tax rate — Of gross salary
What this means

—

Deduction breakdown

Net take-home pay —

Tax band summary

Optional AI insight

A short written read on your net salary and one practical note. Nothing leaves your browser until you press the button, and only the anonymous figures on this page are used to generate the response.

What this calculator does

This tool takes your gross salary, the country you work in, and whether you contribute to a pension, and returns three figures: your net take-home pay, your total deductions, and your effective tax rate. It applies the current tax bands, statutory deduction rates, and pension rules for Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya, South Africa, and the United Kingdom.

The purpose is simple. Gross salary is the number on your offer letter. Net salary is the number in your bank account. The gap between them is what this calculator shows you. In some countries the gap is modest. In others it is substantial, and knowing the real figure before you accept a job or negotiate a raise is worth the two minutes it takes to check.

Everything runs inside your browser. The salary you enter is never uploaded to a server, and no data is stored on AfriWidget's systems. If you press the AI insight button, only an anonymous summary of your gross salary range, country, and computed net salary is sent to a small serverless function that runs once and then stops.

How PAYE works

PAYE stands for Pay As You Earn. It is the system most employers use to collect income tax from employees. The employer calculates the tax due on each pay run, deducts it from the employee's gross salary, and sends it to the national tax authority. The employee receives the balance.

The tax itself is progressive. That means the rate rises as income rises. The first slice of your income is taxed at a low rate, or not at all. The next slice is taxed at a higher rate. The slice above that is taxed at a higher rate still. The bands are set by each country's tax authority and are usually adjusted each year to account for inflation.

Because the system is progressive, the tax you pay is not a flat percentage of your salary. A person earning a very high salary does not pay the top rate on the whole amount. They pay the lower rates on the first bands and the top rate only on the portion above the top threshold. This is why the effective tax rate, which is total tax divided by gross salary, is always lower than the highest marginal rate that applies to you.

Nigeria PAYE and pension

Nigeria's tax rules changed significantly from January 2026 under the Nigeria Tax Act. The old consolidated relief allowance was removed, and the personal income tax bands were restructured into a progressive six-band system running from 0 percent to 25 percent.

Annual chargeable income (NGN)Rate
First 800,0000%
Next 2,200,00015%
Next 9,000,00018%
Next 13,000,00021%
Next 25,000,00023%
Above 50,000,00025%

Pension contributions are deductible under the Pension Reform Act. Employees typically contribute a percentage of their gross salary to a retirement savings account, and that contribution reduces chargeable income. The calculator applies the standard contribution rate when the pension toggle is on.

Ghana PAYE and SSNIT

Ghana's income tax amendments took effect from September 2026. The revised annual bands are shown below. The monthly equivalent is calculated by dividing each band by twelve.

Annual chargeable income (GHS)Rate
First 7,0560%
Next 9605%
Next 1,20010%
Next 34,80017.5%
Next 192,00025%
Next 363,98430%
Above 600,00035%

SSNIT contributions are the standard pension deduction in Ghana. The employee contribution is deducted from gross salary before PAYE is calculated, which reduces the tax due. The calculator applies the standard SSNIT employee rate when the pension toggle is on.

Kenya PAYE, SHIF, and NSSF

Kenya has three main statutory deductions from salary: PAYE, SHIF, and NSSF. Each works differently.

PAYE is the income tax and runs on a progressive scale from 10 percent to 35 percent after a personal relief is applied.

SHIF replaced NHIF in 2026. It is a flat 2.75 percent of gross monthly income, with a minimum contribution of KES 300. There is no upper ceiling, so high earners contribute proportionally more than they did under the old NHIF banded system.

NSSF is the retirement savings contribution. As of 2026 it is 6 percent of pensionable pay from the employee, split into two tiers. Tier I covers income up to KES 9,000 per month. Tier II covers income between KES 9,001 and KES 108,000 per month. The maximum employee contribution is KES 6,480 per month.

South Africa PAYE and rebates

South Africa's PAYE system uses annual tax brackets with a system of rebates that reduce the tax payable. The rebates are what make the first portion of income effectively tax-free for most people.

Annual taxable income (ZAR)Rate
First 245,10018% of taxable income
245,101 to 383,10044,118 + 26% of excess
383,101 to 530,20079,998 + 31% of excess
530,201 to 695,800125,599 + 36% of excess
695,801 to 887,000185,215 + 39% of excess
887,001 to 1,878,600259,783 + 41% of excess
Above 1,878,600666,339 + 45% of excess

The primary rebate for the 2026/27 tax year is R17,820. That amount is subtracted from the tax calculated using the brackets above. The result is the actual PAYE payable for the year. The calculator applies the primary rebate automatically.

United Kingdom income tax and National Insurance

The UK operates a personal allowance system alongside the tax bands. The first £12,570 of income is tax-free, and the bands above that are taxed at 20 percent, 40 percent, and 45 percent.

Annual income (GBP)Income tax rateNational Insurance
Up to 12,5700%0%
12,571 to 50,27020%8%
50,271 to 125,14040%2%
Above 125,14045%2%

National Insurance is a separate deduction from income tax. The employee rate is 8 percent on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 per year, and 2 percent above that. The personal allowance tapers above £100,000, which creates an effective 60 percent marginal rate on income between £100,000 and £125,140. The calculator applies the standard employee rates.

A worked example

Take a worker in Nigeria with a gross monthly salary of NGN 500,000. That is NGN 6,000,000 per year.

First, the pension contribution is deducted. Assuming a standard employee contribution, chargeable income falls below the annual gross figure.

Next, the chargeable income is run through the tax bands. The first NGN 800,000 is tax-free. The next NGN 2,200,000 is taxed at 15 percent, producing NGN 330,000. The remaining chargeable income falls into the 18 percent band.

The total tax is divided by twelve to give the monthly PAYE. Subtract that from the gross monthly salary, and the result is the net take-home pay. The calculator does all of this automatically and shows every line of the calculation.

Common mistakes when comparing salaries

Comparing gross salaries across countries. A gross salary of 500,000 in one currency is not comparable to a gross salary of 500,000 in another. Even within the same currency, a gross salary of £60,000 in the UK and a gross salary of R60,000 in South Africa produce completely different net figures because the tax systems and cost of living are different.

Forgetting pension contributions. Pension contributions reduce taxable income, which means they reduce the tax you pay. A person who contributes to a pension takes home less cash each month but pays less tax overall. The calculator lets you toggle this on and off so you can see both scenarios.

Assuming the top rate applies to everything. Progressive tax systems do not work that way. Only the income above each threshold is taxed at the higher rate. The effective tax rate is always lower than the marginal rate.

Ignoring statutory health contributions. In Kenya, SHIF is a separate deduction from PAYE and NSSF. In other countries there may be similar levies. The calculator includes all the standard deductions for each country so you see the full picture.

Where this calculator stops

This tool estimates net salary from the information you enter and the standard tax rules for each country. It does not know your personal circumstances. Tax codes vary. Some people have multiple income sources, rental income, or investment income that changes their tax position. Some people are entitled to additional reliefs or allowances that this calculator does not model.

In the UK, Scottish taxpayers have different income tax bands from the rest of the UK. The calculator applies the England, Wales, and Northern Ireland bands. If you are a Scottish taxpayer, your figures will differ. The personal allowance taper above £100,000 is applied, but other reliefs such as marriage allowance or blind person's allowance are not.

The calculator also does not model employer contributions. The figures shown are employee deductions only. Your employer pays additional contributions on top of your salary, but those do not affect your take-home pay directly.

For an exact figure, your payslip and your national tax authority are the definitive sources. Use this calculator to plan, compare, and understand, then confirm the final numbers with your payroll department.

Sources

The tax bands, deduction rates, and pension rules described on this page come from the sources listed below. Every source is public and can be checked directly.

Sources

  1. Federal Inland Revenue Service (FIRS) Nigeria. PAYE Tax Guide and Personal Income Tax Rates. firs.gov.ng
  2. Ghana Revenue Authority (GRA). PAYE Tax Rates and SSNIT Contributions. gra.gov.gh
  3. Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA). PAYE, SHIF, and NSSF Rates and Guidelines. kra.go.ke
  4. South African Revenue Service (SARS). PAYE Tax Tables, Rebates, and Thresholds. sars.gov.za
  5. HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC). Income Tax and National Insurance Rates and Allowances. gov.uk
  6. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Taxing Wages — Comparative Tax Burden Data. oecd.org

Frequently asked questions

What is PAYE and how does it affect my salary?

PAYE stands for Pay As You Earn. It is the system most employers use to deduct income tax from your salary before it reaches your bank account. Each month, your employer calculates the tax due on your earnings, sends it to the tax authority, and pays you the balance. The figure you see on your payslip as gross salary is before PAYE and other deductions. The figure you actually receive is your net salary, or take-home pay.

How do I calculate my net salary after tax?

Start with your gross monthly or annual salary. Subtract any tax-free allowances and pension contributions that the tax authority recognises. Apply the progressive tax bands for your country to the remaining chargeable income. Then subtract any statutory deductions such as NHIF/SHIF, NSSF, or National Insurance. The figure left is your net salary. This calculator does all of that automatically when you enter your gross salary and pick your country.

What is the difference between gross salary and net salary?

Gross salary is the total amount your employer agrees to pay you before any deductions. It is the number on your offer letter. Net salary is what you actually receive after income tax, pension contributions, and statutory levies are taken out. The gap between the two can be substantial. In Nigeria, a worker earning a gross salary above the tax-free threshold can see a deduction of roughly 15 to 25 percent. In South Africa, the effective tax rate can exceed 30 percent at higher income levels.

Which countries does this calculator cover?

The calculator currently covers Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya, South Africa, and the United Kingdom. Each country has its own tax bands, pension rules, and statutory deductions, and the calculator applies the correct rules for whichever country you select. If you work across borders or are comparing job offers in different countries, you can switch between countries and see the net salary side by side.

Does the calculator include pension contributions?

Yes. Pension contributions are one of the main deductions that reduce your taxable income. In Nigeria, the Pension Reform Act allows employees to contribute a percentage of their gross salary to a pension account, and that contribution is tax-deductible. In Ghana, SSNIT Tier 1 contributions work the same way. In Kenya, NSSF contributions are deductible. In South Africa, retirement fund contributions are deductible up to a limit. In the UK, workplace pension contributions attract tax relief. The calculator lets you toggle pension deductions on or off depending on your situation.

What is NHIF or SHIF in Kenya?

NHIF stood for National Hospital Insurance Fund. It was Kenya's mandatory health insurance scheme, with contributions that ranged from KES 150 to KES 1,700 per month depending on your salary band. From 2026, it has been replaced by SHIF, the Social Health Insurance Fund, which charges a flat rate of 2.75 percent of gross monthly income with a minimum contribution of KES 300. The calculator applies the SHIF rate for Kenya.

What is NSSF and how is it calculated?

NSSF stands for National Social Security Fund. It is Kenya's mandatory retirement savings scheme. As of 2026, contributions are 6 percent of pensionable pay from the employee, matched by another 6 percent from the employer. The contribution is split into two tiers. Tier I covers income up to KES 9,000 per month, and Tier II covers income between KES 9,001 and KES 108,000 per month. The maximum employee contribution is KES 6,480 per month. The calculator applies the current NSSF rules for Kenya.

How accurate is this calculator?

The calculator uses the published tax bands, pension rules, and statutory deduction rates for each country as of September 2026. It gives a very close estimate of your net salary for a standard employment situation. However, tax codes can vary between individuals, especially in the UK where the personal allowance tapers above £100,000 and Scottish taxpayers have different bands. Your employer's payroll department and your national tax authority remain the definitive source for your exact tax position.

Does the calculator store my salary information?

No. Every calculation runs inside your browser tab. The salary you enter, the country you select, and the results are never uploaded to any server. Nothing is stored on AfriWidget's systems. If you press the AI insight button, only an anonymous summary of your gross salary range, country, and computed net salary is sent to a small serverless function that runs once and then stops.

Can I use this for job offer comparisons?

Yes. This is one of the most useful ways to use the calculator. If you have two job offers in different countries, you can enter each gross salary and compare the net take-home pay side by side. The gross figure can be misleading when tax rates differ, and the net figure is what you actually live on. Run both offers through the calculator before you decide.

Explore more finance tools

Alongside the PAYE calculator, there are tools for mortgages, compound interest, hourly to salary conversion, and student loan repayments. All free, all private, all running in your browser.

See all finance tools